© RawScience.tv

Festival Branding by 344 Design

JURY AWARDS     

     

Team Mars  Steve O’Reilly   

Best Series (Fiction)

Mind Field  Elisabeth Kleer   

Best Series (Non-Fiction)

Nobody Dies in Longyearbyen — David Freid    

Professional Documentary < 10 Minutes

 

Virtual Humans  Guillermo Marin    

Professional Documentary < 10 Minutes (2nd Place)

Madame Mars: Women and the Quest for Worlds Beyond  Jan Millsapps    

Professional Documentary > 10 Minutes

 

The Science of Collective Discovery  Brett Abramsky    

Professional Documentary > 10 Minutes (2nd Place)

 

Ice Alive  Eddie Frost    

Professional Documentary > 10 Minutes (3rd Place)

 

Burden of Genius  Tjardus Greidanus    

Professional Documentary Feature > 60 minutes

 

Glycotreat: Using Glycans to Cure Cancer  Jesse van der Mark    

Professional Dramatic < 10 Minutes

 

Daisy Belle  William Wall    

Professional Dramatic > 10 Minutes

 

2 by 2  Mark Playne    

Professional Dramatic > 10 Minutes (2nd Place)

 

The Future of Science is Open  Kika Tuff    

Student Documentary < 10 Minutes

 

The Redness of Red  Emily Downe    

Student Documentary < 10 Minutes (2nd Place)

You are What You E.A.T.  Radheya Jegatheva    

Student Documentary > 10 Minutes

 

Movement, One  Simón Ortega  

Student Dramatic < 10 Minutes

 

The Grounded Astronaut  Monomer Mancillas   

Student Dramatic < 10 Minutes (2nd Place)

Existence?  Yann Eeckeman   

Student Dramatic > 10 Minutes    

 

The Last Straw  Julian Jordan  

Youth Documentary > 10 Minutes    

 

To The Stars and Back  Yumna Majeed, Ali Rizvi   

Amateur Documentary < 10 Minutes    

Never Give Up: The Journey of Bassett Robotics  Vincent Precht  

Amateur Documentary > 10 Minutes    

Faulty Father  Benjamin Welmond      

Amateur Dramatic < 10 Minutes

Sparks!  Robert Nelson   

Amateur Dramatic > 10 Minutes

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS  

 

Black Panther  Ryan Coogler

Best Picture (Sci-Fi)

 

Above and Beyond  Rory Kennedy    

Best Documentary

 

Project Blue Book  Robert Zemeckis           

Best Fiction Series 

Digital Medicine, Arts, + STEAM: Before Us Lies EterNERDy  Alexander Köhn      

Best Infographic

Noise Aquarium   Victoria Vesna   

Best Mixed Reality Media (Art Installation)

Travel to the Moon by The DreamVR  Christina Engebak   

Best Mixed Reality Media (VR)

Bittersweet  Zlata Filipovic   

Best Educational Media

Steven Spielberg  

Raw Tellerium Award: Half-Life Achievement    

Immortality or Bust  Daniel Sollinger    

Raw Breakthrough Award

Professor Fake: When Scientists Cheat  Peter Onneken 

Raw Investigative Journalism Award

First Man  James Hansen    

The Sammy Award: Best Pro-Social Media

Into The Spiderverse  Sony Pictures    

Arthur C. Clarke Center for Human Imagination Prize in Speculative Media

 

 

FINALISTS  

Talk to the Hands (A Prologue)  Katia Belas

Professional Dramatic < 10 Minutes

Reflector of Living  Will Jenni & Juulia Wallinheimo-Heimonen

Professional Dramatic < 10 Minutes

 

Streetlights of the Universe  Bryan Nelson

Professional Documentary < 10 Minutes

bOObs: The War on Women's Breasts  Megan Smith

Professional Documentary > 10 Minutes    

The Fifth Mode  Brian Leitten

Professional Documentary > 10 Minutes    

Rock Art Project  Juan Aguilar

Professional Documentary < 10 Minutes

Ice Alive  Eddie Frost

Professional Documentary > 10 Minutes

Cyborgs - Should We Be Better Than We Are?  Victoria Sutton

Professional Documentary > 10 Minutes    

Good in the Machine  Colin Ramsay

Professional Documentary > 10 Minutes    

Road to the sky  Tatiana Bodrova

Professional Documentary > 10 Minutes    

Turning Point  James Keach

Professional Documentary Feature > 60 minutes

First to the Moon  Paul Hildebrandt

Professional Documentary Feature > 60 minutes

Save the Bucardo  Pablo Lozano

Professional Documentary Feature > 60 minutes

Out of My Head  Jacki Ochs

Professional Documentary Feature > 60 minutes

 

GSLV Mark3  Harish Gokul

Student Dramatic < 10 Minutes

Dreamlike  Alessandro Montalbano Gucciardo

Student Dramatic > 10 Minutes

Undoing Aging  Charlie Kam

Amateur Dramatic < 10 Minutes    

Metaphor  Jay Jay' Jegatheva Jegathesan

Amateur Dramatic < 10 Minutes

The Grand Oasis  Santandreu Borrás

Amateur Documentary < 10 Minutes

Morse  Tom Bessoir

Amateur Documentary < 10 Minutes

Old Lute  Mingduan Wang

Amateur Documentary > 10 Minutes

 

Atomic Dialogues  Nina Films

Industry Award: Best Documentary

Inside Insight  Sabrina Haase

Industry Award: Best Educational Media

Just Another Day  Joe Kraemer    

Industry Award: Best Educational Media